Skip to content
Buyer Guide · Jul 14, 2026 ·

2023 · VolkswagenArteon 4motion

Asking price$0
Public guide
Asking$35,400
Mileage15,417 mi
Engine2.0L 4-Cylinder
TransmissionDCT 7-spd
DrivetrainAWD
BodySedan
VINWVWTR7AN5PE••••••

What the data shows

This 2023 Arteon 4Motion is a well-equipped, modern liftback sedan with a proven EA888 engine and DSG transmission. Reliability is solid at this low mileage, with no major failure patterns. The asking price of $35,400 is right in line with market for this configuration. Budget for future DSG fluid changes at 40k miles and eventual carbon cleaning around 60–80k miles.

Green flags

  • Factory Warranty Likely Active

    5-year/60,000-mile warranty; verify exact status with the dealer (exact start date may vary)

  • Low Mileage

    only 15,417 miles, minimal wear and long service life ahead

What’s costing this car points

Every car starts at 10. Each problem below takes points off. Serious and expensive problems take more, and so do problems that usually show up at about the miles this car has now.

  • Water Pump and Thermostat Leak
    Usually shows up around 50k mi · $800 to $1,200 to fix
    −0.6
  • DSG Mechatronic Unit
    $1,500 to $2,500 to fix
    −0.2
  • Panoramic Sunroof Wind Noise and Leaks
    Usually shows up around 10k mi · $200 to $500 to fix
    −0.1
  • 4 smaller items
    −0.1
Fixing the top three$2,500 to $4,200

When this car gets expensive

The chance of a major repair as the miles add up. This one is at 15k, before the climb starts around 100k.

100%
75%
50%
25%
0%
You’re here · 15k
28k
55k
83k
110k
138k
165k
193k
220k
8.9/10
ReliabilityStrong

9.8 if the top three turn out fine. Ask the seller for repair records.

Deal0.0
7 open issues
Major
01
Caution
06
7 Findings7 items to check

Get your own Buyer Guide

Same depth of analysis, personalized to the exact vehicle you're evaluating. Known failure patterns, repair cost exposure, and questions to ask the seller.

More guides

2023 Volkswagen Arteon 4motion: 8.9/10 | Squeezed